Technical Program

  EE-01 EE-04 EE-05
09:15 - 10:30 Session A1
Biomedical Engineering & Electromagnetics
Session B1
Signal Processing
Session C1
Communications & Network
10:30 - 11:15 Poster Session I
11:15 - 12:30 Session A2
Electronics
Session B2
Signal Processing
Session C2
Control & Robotics
14:00 - 15:15 Session A3
Photonics & Nanotechnology
Session B3
Biomedical Engineering
Session C3
Communications & Network
15:15 - 16:00 Poster Session II
16:00 - 17:30 Session A4
Signal Processing
Session B4
Nanotechnology & Electronics
Session C4
Biomedical Engineering

Morning Session I

Session A1: Biomedical Engineering & Electromagnetics
09.15 - 10.30 (EE - 01)
Session Chair: Cemre Arıyürek

A1.1 Viscosity Mapping via Relaxation for Magnetic Particle Imaging (abstract | digest)
Mustafa Ütkür, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş

A1.2 A Universal Error Control Scheme for Multilevel Fast Multipole Algorithm (abstract | digest)
Mert Kalfa, Özgür Ergül, Vakur B. Ertürk

A1.3 Local Optimization of Diffusion Encoding Gradients Using a Z-Gradient Array for Echo Time Reduction in DWI (abstract | digest)
Koray Ertan, Soheil Taraghinia, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş, Ergin Atalar

A1.4 MR image synthesis with generative adversarial networks (abstract | digest)
Salman Ul Hassan Dar, Mahmut Yurt, Tolga Çukur

A1.5 Investigation of the Period Doubling Phenomenon in Human SSVEP Experiments and in Human Cortex Models (abstract | digest)
Yiğit Tuncel, Toygun Başaklar, Yusuf Ziya İder


Session B1: Signal Processing
09.15 - 10.30 (EE - 04)
Session Chair: Serkan Sarıtaş

B1.1 Detection of Myocardial Ischemia based on Skin Sympathetic Nerve Activity and ECG (abstract | digest)
Merve Begüm Terzi, Makbule Kübra Korkmaz, Orhan Arıkan, Adnan Abacı, Salih Topal

B1.2 The Safe Bandit - Minimizing Risk Violation under Mean-variance Measure (abstract | digest)
Kubilay Ekşioğlu, Cem Tekin

B1.3 Activity Recognition Invariant to Sensor Orientation Using Differential Rotational Transformations (abstract | digest)
Aras Yurtman, Billur Barshan

B1.4 On Hybrid Localization for Visible Light Systems (abstract | digest)
Ertan Kazıklı, Sinan Gezici

B1.5 Real-Time Hand/Arm Gesture Recognition Using LSTM Networks (abstract | digest)
Yalım İşleyici Billur Barshan


Session C1: Communications & Network
09.15 - 10.30 (EE - 05)
Session Chair: Ali Hassan Mirza

C1.1 Performance of GMSK Modulation with Variable BT (abstract | digest)
Musa Tunç Arslan

C1.2 Inter-Node Interference Measurement Scheme in Wireless Networks with Full-Duplex Base Stations (abstract | digest)
Deniz Ünal, Ezhan Karaşan

C1.3 Throughput Optimizing Station Pairings For Full Duplex Communication Systems With Saturated Traffic (abstract | digest)
Güven Yenihayat, Ezhan Karaşan

C1.4 Reservation Frame Slotted ALOHA for IoT Applications (abstract | digest)
Mahzeb Fiaz, Nail Akar

C1.5 On Power Allocation for Visible Light Positioning Systems (abstract | digest)
Ahmet Dündar Sezer, Musa Furkan Keskin, Sinan Gezici


Poster Session I

Poster Session I

10:30 - 11:15

P1.1 Binary Signaling: Hypothesis Testing as a Game (abstract | digest)
Serkan Sarıtaş¸ Serdar Yüksel, Sinan Gezici

P1.2 A CMOS Floating – Gate Based Real Time Low Power Artificial Neural Network for Joint Crepitus Detection (abstract | digest)
Murat A. Güngen, Abdullah Atalar, Hakan Töreyin

P1.3 Parallel Transmit Array with Modified Class-E Amplifier for MRI (abstract | digest)
Muhammed Said Aldemir, Fatima tu Zahra, Berk Silemek, Ergin Atalar

P1.4 Investigating Semantic Structure of Word Embeddings and Measuring Their Interpretability (abstract | digest)
Lütfi Kerem Şenel, Aykut Koç, Tolga Çukur

P1.5 Exciton-Plasmonic Coupling of Semiconductor Nanoplatelets (abstract | digest)
Muhammad Hamza Humayun and Hilmi Volkan Demir

P1.6 A Super-Resolution Network for Magnetic Particle Imaging (abstract | digest)
Abdullah Ömer Arol, Tolga Çukur, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş

P1.7 10 Watt S-Band RF GaN HEMT Amplifier on a Microstrip PCB (abstract | digest)
Muhammet Kavuştu, Ömer Cengiz, Sinan Osmanoğlu

P1.8 Reinforcement Learning Based Battery Management of Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Nodes (abstract | digest)
Abdul Kerim Aydin, Nail Akar

P1.9 Submillisecond Dynamic Decoupling for Simultaneous Transmission and Acquisition in MRI (abstract | digest)
Bilal Tasdelen, Safa Ozdemir, Muhammed Said Aldemir and Ergin Atalar

P1.10 Coded Caching over Packet Erasure Channels (abstract | digest)
Büşra Tegin, Tolga Mete Duman

P1.11 Discrete Similariton and Dissipative Soliton Modelocking (abstract | digest)
Denizhan Koray Kesim, Martin Hoffmann, Clara J. Saraceno, Fatih Ömer Ilday

P1.12 Effects of High Refresh Rate on C-VEP based Brain Computer Interfaces (abstract | digest)
Toygun Başaklar, Yiğit Tuncel, Yusuf Ziya Ider

P1.13 A Novel Short Text Categorization Model Based on Syllables and LSTM Networks (abstract | digest)
Ersin Yar, S. Serdar Kozat

P1.14 LF-Solution of Potential Integral Equations with NSPWMLFMA (abstract | digest)
Bahram Khalichi, Ozgur S. Ergul, Vakur B. Erturk

P1.15 Design of a Preclinical Field Free Line Magnetic Particle Imaging Scanner (abstract | digest)
Ahmet Rahmetullah Çağıl, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş

P1.16 Deconvolution Methods Based on Fourier Transform Phase and Bounded Energy (abstract | digest)
Onur Yorulmaz, O. Burak Demirel, Tolga Çukur, E. Ülkü Sarıtaş, A. Enis Çetin

P1.17 An Asymptotically Optimal Contextual Bandit Algorithm Using Hierarchical Structures (abstract | digest)
Mohammadreza Mohaghegh Neyshabouri; Suleyman Serdar Kozat

P1.18 Cooperative Visible Light Positioning Systems (abstract | digest)
Osman Erdem, Musa Furkan Keskin, Sinan Gezici

P1.19 Observer Based Friction Cancellation in Mechanical Systems (abstract | digest)
Caner Odabaş, Ömer Morgül

P1.20 Regenerator Placement in Flexible Optical Networks with Adaptive Modulation and Coding (abstract | digest)
Onur Berkay Gamgam, Ezhan Karaşan

P1.21 Online Cross-Layer Learning in Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks without CSI (abstract | digest)
Muhammad Anjum Qureshi, Asst. Prof. Dr. Cem Tekin


Morning Session II

Session A2: Electronics
11:15 - 12:30 (EE - 01)
Session Chair: Mansoor Khan

A2.1 Frequency Analysis and Bandwidth Extension for Symmetric Doherty Power Amplifiers (abstract | digest)
Sinan Alemdar

A2.2 GaN/SiC Based High Power, Low Loss DC-12GHz MMIC SPDT Switches (abstract | digest)
Sinan OSMANOĞLU, Ekmel ÖZBAY

A2.3 Transimpedance Amplifier Array Design for CMUT (abstract | digest)
Cem Bülbül, Abdullah Atalar

A2.4 MEMS Filter Based on CMUT Structures (abstract | digest)
Muhammed A. Acar, Abdullah Atalar, Hayrettin Köymen

A2.5 Compact and Wideband CPW Wilkinson Power Dividers for mm-wave GaN MMIC Applications (abstract | digest)
Batuhan Sütbaş, Abdullah Atalar, Ekmel Özbay


Session B2: Signal Processing
11:15 - 12:30 (EE - 04)
Session Chair: Musa Furkan Keskin

B2.1 Multi-objective Contextual Bandit Problem with Similarity Information (abstract | digest)
Eralp Turğay, Doruk Öner, Cem Tekin

B2.2 Use of the Scalar Theory of Optics for Wide Viewing Angle Holographic Displays (abstract | digest)
Onur Külçe, Levent Onural

B2.3 Real-Time Earthquake Prediction Based on Ionospheric Electron Content Variation (abstract | digest)
Ali Alp Akyol, Orhan Arıkan

B2.4 Online Learning with LSTM Neural Networks (abstract | digest)
Tolga Ergen, Suleyman Serdar Kozat

B2.5 Non-Uniformly Sampled Data Processing Using LSTM Networks (abstract | digest)
Safa Onur Sahin, Süleyman Serdar Kozat


Session C2: Control & Robotics
11:15 - 12:30 (EE - 05)
Session Chair: Okan Demir

C2.1 Continuous-Discrete Observers and Output Feedback Control under Time Delayed Intermittent Output Measurements (abstract | digest)
Saeed Ahmed, Frederic Mazenc, Michael Malisoff

C2.2 Reactive Path Following for an Underactuated Balancing System (abstract | digest)
Ali Nail İnal, Uluç Saranlı, Ömer Morgül

C2.3 H2 Controllers for time delay systems (abstract | digest)
Meysam Ghomi, Hitay Özbay

C2.4 Anti-windup Compensation Mechanism for Systems with Time Delay (abstract | digest)
Dilan Öztürk, Hitay Özbay

C2.5 Strongly and Robustly Stabilizing Finite Dimensional Controller Synthesis for Unstable Time Delay Systems (abstract | digest)
Veysel Yücesoy, Hitay Özbay


Afternoon Session I

Session A3: Photonics & Nanotechnology
14:00 - 15:15 (EE - 01)
Session Chair: Onur Erdem

A3.1 The Use of Metal-Insulator Pair Based Metamaterials for Light Confinement and Beaming Applications (abstract | digest)
Amir Ghobadi, Ekmel Ozbay

A3.2 Luminescent Solar Concentrators Made of Copper-Doped Near-Unity Emitting Colloidal Quantum Wells (abstract | digest)
Kivanc Gungor, Hilmi Volkan Demir

A3.3 Monolithically integrated micro-fluidic channels for silicon chip cooling (abstract | digest)
Ahmet Turnali, Petro Deminskyi, Tahir Colakoglu, Mona Zolfaghari, Alpan Bek, Fatih Ömer Ilday, Onur Tokel

A3.4 Large-Area, Ultra-Broadband Perfect Absorber Utilizing Manganese in Metal-Insulator-Metal Structure (abstract | digest)
Majid Aalizadeh, Ekmel Ozbay

A3.5 Distance Dependence of Energy Transfer from Semiconductor Colloidal Quantum Wells to Single-Layer of MoS2 (abstract | digest)
Nima Taghipour, Hilmi Volkan Demir


Session B3: Biomedical Engineering
14:00 - 15:15 (EE - 04)
Session Chair: Özgür Yılmaz

B3.1 Combined Phase Correction and Non-Local Means Denoising for Diffusion Weighted Imaging of the Spinal Cord (abstract | digest)
Sevgi Gökçe Kafalı, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş

B3.2 Accelerated 3D Time-of-Flight MR Angiography using Compressed Sensing and Partial Fourier (abstract | digest)
Toygan Kılıç, Tolga Çukur, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş

B3.3 A Generalized Approach for Image Reconstruction in Non-Cartesian Magnetic Particle Imaging (abstract | digest)
Ali Alper Özaslan, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş

B3.4 Usage of Octahedral Shear Strain Weights in the Inversion of Multifrequency MR Elastography (abstract | digest)
Cemre Ariyurek, Bilal Tasdelen, Eric Barnhill, Arif Sanli Ergun, Yusuf Ziya Ider, Ergin Atalar

B3.5 Design of a Multi Row Multi-Channel Degenerate Birdcage Transmit Array Resonators for the Magnetic Resonance Imaging at 1.5 T (abstract | digest)
Ehsan Kazemivalipour, Alireza Sadeghi-Tarakameh, and Ergin Atalar


Session C3: Communications & Network
14:00 - 15:15 (EE - 05)
Session Chair: Ahmet Dündar Sezer

C3.1 Optimal Parameter Encoding under Secrecy Constraints (abstract | digest)
Çağrı Göken, Sinan Gezici

C3.2 On Explicit and Implementable Codesfor Cognitive Interference Channels (abstract | digest)
Mahdi Shakiba Herfeh, Tolga M. Duman

C3.3 Energy-Delay Trade-Off in Wireless Communication Systems (abstract | digest)
Ege Orkun Gamgam, Nail Akar

C3.4 Code Design for Energy Harvesting Communication Systems using Run Length Limited Codes (abstract | digest)
Mert Ozates, Tolga M.Duman

C3.5 Supervised and Unsupervised Network Intrusion Detection Using Payload-to-Vector (P2V) based LSTM Neural Networks (abstract | digest)
Ali Hassan Mirza, Selin Cosan, Suleyman Serdar Kozat


Poster Session II

Poster Session II

15.15 - 16:00

P2.1 Load Balancing in RPL for Low Power and Lossy Networks (abstract | digest)
Hira Noor, Nail Akar

P2.2 A Perturbed Orthogonal Matching Pursuit Application in Sparse Signal Recovery (abstract | digest)
Reyhan Ergün, Orhan Arıkan

P2.3 Irregular Repetition Contention Resolution ALOHA with Energy Harvesting (abstract | digest)
Talha Akyıldız, Tolga Mete Duman

P2.4 Control of the Effect of Magnetic Field on a Fiber Optic Gyroscope (abstract | digest)
Serdar Ogut, Ekmel Ozbay, Orhan Aytur

P2.5 (abstract | digest)


P2.6 B1 Shimmed Optimized cr-MREPT (abstract | digest)
Gökhan Arıtürk, Yusuf Ziya İder

P2.7 Performance Analysis of CSMA/CA for Full Duplex Communicaton (abstract | digest)
Wardah Sarmad, Ezhan Karaşan

P2.8 (abstract | digest)


P2.9 A GATE MODULATED DIGITALLY CONTROLLED MODIFIED CLASS-E AMPLIFIER FOR ON-COIL APPLICATIONS IN 1.5 T MRI (abstract | digest)
Bismillah Nasir Ashfaq, Berk Silemek, Fatima Tu Zahra, Uğur Yılmaz, Said Aldemir and Ergin Atalar

P2.10 3D Variable Field of View Reconstruction for Parallel Imaging with Non-Cartesian Variable-Density Sampling Trajectories (abstract | digest)
Celal Furkan Şenel, Yiğit Baran Can, Efe Ilıcak and Tolga Çukur

P2.11 Steady-State Solver of Multi-Regime Markov Fluid Queues and its Application to a Multi-Server Problem (abstract | digest)
Ömer Gürsoy

P2.12 Tuning Method for Substrate Integrated Waveguide Filters (abstract | digest)
Anıl Biçer, Abdullah Atalar

P2.13 Charge Pump Topologies for Capacitive Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducer Biasing (abstract | digest)
Zulkarneyn Sisman, Abdullah Atalar

P2.14 Accelerated System Calibration in Magnetic Particle Imaging (abstract | digest)
Serhat Ilbey, Can Barış Top, Alper Güngör, H. Emre Güven, Emine Ulku Saritas

P2.15 Dimension Specific Lipschitz Constant Estimation in X-Armed Bandits (abstract | digest)
Cem Bulucu, Cem Tekin

P2.16 NUMERICAL COMPUTATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF H-INFINITY CONTROLLERS FOR RETARDED AND NEUTRAL TIME DELAY SYSTEMS (abstract | digest)
Mustafa Oğuz Yeğin, Hitay Özbay

P2.17 Spatiotemporal Co-Kriging (abstract | digest)
S. Khaf, O. Arikan

P2.18 Algorithm Learning by Trainable Turing Machines (abstract | digest)
Barış Canatan, Orhan Arıkan

P2.19 LCF Artifact Elimination in cr-MREPT using Phased-Array Receive Coil (abstract | digest)
Gülşah Yıldız, Yusuf Ziya İder

P2.20 Accuracy Limits in Visible Light Positioning Systems (abstract | digest)
Furkan Kökdoğan, Osman Erdem, Sinan Gezici

P2.21 MMIC Doherty Power Amplifiers for 5G Applications at 28 GHz (abstract | digest)
Ahmet Değirmenci, Abdullah Atalar

P2.22 An Alternative X-space Based Image Reconstruction for Magnetic Particle Imaging (abstract | digest)
Semih Kurt, Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş


Afternoon Session II

Session A4: Signal Processing
16.00 - 17.30 (EE - 01)
Session Chair: Ali Alp Akyol

A4.1 Adaptive Ambulance Redeployment via Multi-armed Bandits (abstract | digest)
Ümitcan Şahin, Cem Tekin

A4.2 A Semi-Supervised Approach for More Interpretable Word Embeddings (abstract | digest)
Ihsan Utlu, Aykut Koc, Haldun Ozaktas

A4.3 Beam Coding with Orthogonal Complementary Golay Codes for Signal to Noise Ratio Improvement (abstract | digest)
Yasin KUMRU, Hayrettin KÖYMEN

A4.4 Linear Frequency Modulated (LFM) Multi-Emitter Separation and Angle of Arrival Estimation via Variational Mode Decomposition (abstract | digest)
Abdurrahim Soğanlı, Orhan Arıkan

A4.5 A New Initialization Method: Laplacian (abstract | digest)
Burak ÇATALBAŞ, Bahadır ÇATALBAŞ, Ömer MORGÜL

A4.6 On Jamming Strategies in Network-Centric Wireless Localization Systems (abstract | digest)
Musa Furkan Keskin, Sinan Gezici


Session B4: Nanotechnology & Electronics
16.00 - 17.30 (EE - 04)
Session Chair: Ahmet Turnalı

B4.1 Tunable Plasmon Induced Transparency (abstract | digest)
Mohsin Habib, Humeyra Caglayan, Ekmel Ozbay

B4.2 How are the Symmetries of Self-Organised Patterns Determined by the Symmetries of Nonlocal Interactions? (abstract | digest)
Özgün Yavuz, Ghaith Makey, Seymur Jahangirov, Serim Ilday, Onur Tokel and Fatih Ömer Ilday

B4.3 Short Circuit Current Optimization of a Collapsed Mode CMUT Receiver at Low Frequencies. (abstract | digest)
Mansoor Khan, Abdullah Atalar, Hayrettin Koymen

B4.4 Nonradiative Energy Transfer with Self-Assembled Monolayers of Colloidal Quantum Wells (abstract | digest)
Onur Erdem, Kıvanç Güngör, Burak Güzeltürk, Yusuf Keleştemur, Didem Dede, Murat Olutaş and Hilmi Volkan Demir

B4.5 Normally-off GaN HEMTs (abstract | digest)
Melisa Ekin Gülseren, Bayram Bütün, Ekmel Özbay

B4.6 Theory and modeling of Type-II Superlattice structures for image sensors (abstract | digest)
Muhammet Çelebi, Ekmel Özbay


Session C4: Biomedical Engineering
16.00 - 17.30 (EE - 05)
Session Chair: Mustafa Ütkür

C4.1 Optimizing the Topography of Transmit Coils for SAR Management (abstract | digest)
Alireza Sadeghi-Tarakameh, Angel Torrado-Carvajal, Cemre Ariyurek, Gregor Adriany, Gregory J. Metzger, Russell L. Lagore, Lance DelaBarre, Andrea Grant, Pierre-Francois Van de Moortele, Kamil Ugurbil, Ergin Atalar, Yigitcan Eryaman

C4.2 Spatially Adaptive Wavelet and Total Variation Regularization Weight For Accelerated MRI (abstract | digest)
Efe Ilıcak, Tolga Çukur

C4.3 Projection onto Epigraph Sets for Rapid Self-Tuning Compressed Sensing MRI (abstract | digest)
Mohammad Shahdloo, Efe Ilicak, Mohammad Tofighi, Emine U. Saritas, A. Enis Cetin, Tolga Cukur

C4.4 Attentional Modulation of Language Representation (abstract | digest)
Özgür Yılmaz, Tolga Çukur

C4.5 Comparing Different Stimuli and Classification Algorithms in P300 Speller BCI (abstract | digest)
Aynaz Dadvar, Toygun Basaklar, Yigit Tuncel, Y. Ziya Ider

C4.6 bSSFP Phase Correction and its use in MREPT (abstract | digest)
Safa Ozdemir, Yusuf Ziya Ider